PRIVACY POLICY

JAX Jeans is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data JAX Jeans collects from you, or that you provide to JAX Jeans, will be processed. 


Please read the following carefully to understand Jax Jeans views and practices regarding your personal data. The collection, use and disclosure of any information about you that directly or indirectly may be referable to you, such as your name and email address and also transactional information and other information (”Personal Data”) that you submit or disclose to JAX Jeans when accessing the website and/or using the Services (irrespective of whether it is public or non-public information). 


 In this Privacy Policy, “JAX Jeans” means JAX Jeans Ltd Ltd (Registered Company No. 09221623) and with its registered address at Barr Yard, 1 Bath Road, Hungerford, RG17 0HD. 


 We collect your data when you… 


 Place an order online or by phone  

 We will gather all the information we need to process your order. (For example: name, email, postal address, billing address, card number or other payment method details, contact phone number.  

 As with all sensitive data we keep all of these details securely in our systems. The exception is payment details which are sent to and managed securely by our payment service provider. We do not keep a record of your credit card, for example, apart from the card type and last four digits for reference. 


 Opt in to receive marketing communications from us  

If you choose to receive our optional email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor. 


Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email – style@jaxjeans.com. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list. 


If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter. 


 You may have signed up to our newsletter by either opting in and signing up using an online form; or giving your details to staff in our store and explicitly telling them you want to receive emails; 


Shop in store 


When you shop in store you might be asked for your email address (and sometimes your name, address details, phone number). We do this so that we can understand and serve our customers better. You are not obliged to give this information and we will never send you a marketing email unless you have opted in to receive emails. 


Contact JAX Jeans


We keep records of any communications we have with you so that we offer the best service to you and so that we can refer to them at later date if we need to. As with all sensitive data, we keep these details securely. 


What we do with your data


When you place an order online or by phone – fulfilling your order  


Primarily we use the data you provide to us to fulfil our contract with you: we use your delivery address to know where to send your order; we use your email address and mobile phone number to update you about your order status. 


Sharing your data 


We do not share your data with any third party outside of JAX Jeans. 


We do pass some data to third parties in order for them to fulfil services for us, but they can only use this data to fulfil those services for us and cannot pass it on, use it to fulfil services for other companies, or use it for their own interests. The types of companies we use are, for example: 


  • courier companies (to send orders); 
  • payment gateways and other payment transaction processors; 
  • service providers to maintain and manage our customer information (to provide and assist us to analyse our data); 

We are also obliged to pass your personal data onto a legal authority if instructed to do so under certain circumstances, for example, for the prevention of crime. 


Cookies 


JAX Jeans may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. 

We use Cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve our service. We can use analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and experience of the website. If you browse and/or buy from us, we will require information such as your first name and surname, email address, phone number and delivery and billing addresses. This information is required in order that we may process your order efficiently. 


Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about what pages you viewed, what products you added to your basket or purchased and generally how you navigated the site. Please note that we do not use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details. 


In order to use JAX Jeans, your Device should accept cookies. JAX Jeans may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). Persistent cookies can be removed or blocked by following your Internet browser help file directions. 


You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the Jax Jeans system will issue cookies as soon you visit the Website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org


If you want to disable cookies you will need to do this by changing your website browser settings which are normally found under the tools or privacy tabs in your browser menu. 


Cookie Settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie Settings in Firefox
Cookie Settings in Chrome
Cookie Settings in Safari


Ability to view your information / Accessing and deleting your information 


The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You can request this by writing to JAX Jeans at the following address:

style@jaxjeans.co.uk

JAX Jeans Ltd 

 Barrs Yard Bath Road 

Hungerford  

RG17 0HD  


JAX Jeans will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate a request to delete Personal Data, unless such data is required to be retained for legal, accounting or regulatory purposes, or to protect and defend Patchwork’s rights, property or interests, or to fight against fraud, or to enforce our policies (including this Privacy Policy and Terms of Service). 


You have the right to ask JAX Jeans not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. JAX Jeans will inform you (before collecting your data) if intending to use your data for such purposes or if intending to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by writing to:


style@jaxjeans.co.uk


Right to lodge complaint 

If you have concerns about our information rights practices you can make a complaint with the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Changes to the privacy policy 


Any changes JAX Jeans makes to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. 


Updated June 2018

Signup Success

Thank you for registering for our newsletter.

Email not correct

Please provide valid email address

An Error Occured


Account Login